Tuesday, February 19, 2013

Birds of Chilika :Series 3




 Grey headed Lapwing

Scientific Name: Vanellus cinereus
Migrates from North East China and Japan
IUCN Status: Least Concern
Occurrence at Chilika: Frequently sighted....numbers have increased over the years in Mangalajodi
Little Cormorant

Scientific Name: Phalacrocorax niger
IUCN Status: Least Concern
Occurrence at Chilika: Widespread presence
 
 Indian Bushlark
Scientific Name: Mirafra erythroptera
Breeding resident
IUCN Status: Least Concern
Occurrence at Chilika:
Frequently sighted in  marshes of Mangalajodi

 
 Little Grebe ( Breeding Plumage)
 Little Grebe ( Non Br)
Scientific Name: Tachybaptus ruficollis
Migrates from other parts of the subcontinent along with a fixed resident population
IUCN Status: Least Concern
Occurrence at Chilika: Frequently sighted....Numerous floating nests are found in the Mangalajodi area between June-October
 Little ring Plover
Scientific Name: Charadrius dubius
Migrates from Siberia, China, Korea and Japan
IUCN Status: Least Concern
Occurrence at Chilika: Frequently sighted along the shores
 Northern Pintail
Scientific Name: Anas acuta
Migrates from Siberia & Central Asia
IUCN Status: Least Concern
Occurrence at Chilika: found in huge numbers across Chilika....population recorded has been over 100,000 in last couple of years
 Northern Shoveller
 Northern Shoveller Family

Scientific Name: Anas clypeata
Migrates from Siberia & Central Asia
IUCN Status: Least Concern
Occurrence at Chilika: One of the commonest birds in Chilika
 Open billed Stork
Scientific Name: Anastomus oscitans
Migrates from other parts of the Subcontinent
IUCN Status: Least Concern
Occurrence at Chilika: Frequently sighted in the paddy fields along Chilika. Notoriously famous for raiding the crops
Common Name: Gendalia
 Pacific Golden Plover
Scientific Name: Pluvialis fulva
Migrates from Siberia
IUCN Status: Least Concern
Occurrence at Chilika: Frequently sighted
 Paddyfield Pipit

Scientific Name: Anthus rufulus
IUCN Status: Least Concern
Occurrence at Chilika: Very common on bunds
Painted Stork in action
Scientific Name: Mycteria leucocephala
Migrates from other parts of the Subcontinent
IUCN Status: Near Threatened
Occurrence at Chilika: Frequently sighted


Please note that not all the Pics have been actually shot at Chilika and is for academic purpose only.
 

Wilderness Tales from Odisha Copyright © 2009 D'Black by Ipiet's Blogger Template