Sunday, February 17, 2013

Birds of Chilika: Series 1


 
                                          Black Headed Gull (Larus ridibundus)

Migrates from Central Asia and Russia
IUCN Status: Least Concern
Occurrence at Chilika: Common
Note: Can be easily confused with Brown headed Gull except for Minor difference in size between the two

 Bar tailed Godwit ( Limosa limosa)
Migrates from Central Asia and Russia
IUCN Status: Near Threatened
Occurrence at Chilika: Wide Spread visitor.  
Note:Has been seen in flocks comprising hundreds of Individuals. Can be a photographers delight.
 Black Kite (Milvus migrans) 
IUCN Status: Least Concern
Black winged Stilt (Himantopus himantopus)

Breeds in Chilika and is wide spread. Some individuals migrate from other parts of Sub continent.
IUCN Status: Least Concern
Occurrence at Chilika: Wide Spread resident.  
Note: Often seen in pairs. Allows photographers to approach near.
 Brahminy Kite - Imm (Haliastur indus)

Breeds in villages along the Lake.
IUCN Status: Least Concern
Occurrence at Chilika: Wide Spread resident.  
Note: Figure of 5-6 individuals have been constant over past couple of years in Mangalajodi.
Local Name: Sankha Chila
Rudy Shell Duck ( Tadorna ferruginea)

Migrates from Central Asia and other parts of Indian Subcontinent ( most from Ladakh region) 
IUCN Status: Least Concern
Occurrence at Chilika: Fairly good numbered  
Note: Couple of years back, it was only found in costal Odisha during Winters . These days, found in almost river systems of the state.
Local Name: Chakua
 Brown Shrike (Laniaus cristatus)
Migrates from Soviet region
IUCN Status: Least Concern
Occurrence at Chilika: Frequently sighted
Note: Couple of years back, it was found in Winters in costal Odisha. These days, found in almost river systems of the state.
 Bronzed winged Jacana (Metopidius indicus)
Breeds in swamps of the region.
IUCN Status: Least Concern
Occurrence at Chilika: Very frequent
Note: Found across all the jheels and ponds of the state
Local Name: Saluri
Citrine Wagtail ( Motacilla citreola)
Migrates from Soviet region
IUCN Status: Least Concern
Occurrence at Chilika: Wide spread

 Common Coot (Fulica atra)
Breeds in Chilika along with other migrant population from other parts of the sub continent
IUCN Status: Least Concern
Occurrence at Chilika: Wide spread
 Clamorous reed Warbler ( Acrocephalus stentoreus)

Migrates to Chilika from other parts of the sub continent
IUCN Status: Least Concern
Occurrence at Chilika: Wide spread
Note: One of the most difficult birds to photograph
Common Hoopoe (Upupa epops)

Migrates to Chilika from other parts of the sub continent in Winter. Very rarely seen in Summers in Chilika.
IUCN Status: Least Concern
Occurrence at Chilika: Wide spread along the costal villages


Please note that not all the Pics have been actually shot at Chilika and is for academic purpose only. 
 

Wilderness Tales from Odisha Copyright © 2009 D'Black by Ipiet's Blogger Template